EBRD 33rd Annual Meeting and Business Forum continued
On May 15, the 33rd annual meeting and business forum of EBRD continued in Yerevan.
The second day of the conference began with a meeting between Armenian Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan and representatives of the European Investment Bank. During the meeting, the possibility of redefining the purpose of the Yerevan solid waste program and financial support aimed at the needs of forcibly displaced people from Nagorno-Karabakh, the establishment of a resident office in Yerevan, the financing of the Sisian-Kajaran road construction project, the framework loan for Syunik, etc.
Minister Hovhannisyan also met with the delegation of Kosovo. The interlocutors touched upon possible areas of bilateral cooperation. Next, Armenian Deputy Minister of Finance Eduard Hakobyan held a meeting with the delegation of the French Republic. The parties discussed the possibility of financing the construction of the Sisian-Kajaran road, new ways of cooperation in infrastructure sectors, as well as areas for expanding joint work between the two departments and other issues on the agenda.
On the same day, the investment session of the EBRD conference on the theme “Armenia: Democratic state, fair society and knowledge-based economy that generates innovation” was held. Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan, EBRD Odile Renaud-Basso and other high-ranking officials made speeches during the session.
Armenia's investment prospects session is a unique opportunity to discover the country's advantages in terms of doing business and investing in the private sector and the country's strategic initiatives. During the meeting, in particular, the investment attractiveness of the Armenian economy, initiatives in the field of education and high technology and strategies for creating a knowledge-based economy, as well as the role of the "Crossroads of Peace" in the context of achieving peace and prosperity in the region were emphasized.
During the session, the document on the construction of the Sisian-Kajaran road section of "North-South" was signed. The document was signed by the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia Vahe Hovhannisyan on the Armenian side and by the Managing Director, Sustainable Infrastructure Group Nandita Parshad on the EBRD side.
At the end of the day, the opening ceremony of the meeting of EBRD Governors took place. The meeting was attended by Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, President of the EBRD Odile Renaud-Basso and Minister of Finance of Lithuania, Vice-President of the Board of Governors of the EBRD Gintare Skaiste.
The session was followed by a cultural event organized by Armenia. At the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, an unprecedented and impressive film performance was shown to conference participants. It uniquely presented Armenian culture in all its charm and revealed the symbol of the EBRD conference - the sign of eternity. An interactive museum was also presented, which presented a wide variety of elements of Armenian culture - from carpet weaving to khachkar carving and winemaking. All this was accompanied by Armenian music and dances.